Home     The Past     Locals     Sk8 spots     Demos     Links


 
  • CONTEST RESULTS
  • HALLOWEEN  BOWL  BASH II
  • HICKAM SKATE HANGAR
  • OCTOBER 27TH, 2002

 


  Grom  (13 and under) 

  1A  Beginner

  1. Dustin Bornkamp
  2. Brandon Kays
  3. Daniel Glassman-Vinci
  4. Luke Hancock
  5. Zach Fonoimoana
  6. Chancelor Kim
90.3%
89.0%
88.0%
87.8%
85.0%
80.8%
 
  1. Maki McNamera

  2. Layne McGerald

  3. Catherine Kays



 

85.0%
83.5%
80.0%



 

  2A  Intermediate 

  3a  Advanced

  1. Chris Grey
  2. Aaron Lee
  3. Travis Kaneakua
  4. Joey Trisolini
  5. Coty Tenorio

 

86.6%
85.8%
83.6%
83.5%
82.8%

 
  1. Daniel Gustafson

  2. Mitchyll Ferris

  3. Ryan Chun



 

93.0%
91.1%
82.8%



 

  Veteran

  3a  Advanced

  1. Chad Hiyakumoto
  2. Sa'na Orlando Baker
  3. Jeff Giacobetti

 

 

89.6%
88.6%
85.1%



 

  1. Robbie Menendez (NK, 84)

  2. Jarrett Bush (APB)

  3. Nick  Yamasato (NK, LB)

  4. Richard Gregory (NK, LB)


     

96.8%
95.1%
94.3%
92.3



 

  Highest air (over the hip)

  Robbie Menendez    5.5ft


Halloween Bowl Bash II:  Thanks again to Hickam Youth Programs, all the local shops, local reps, and mainland sponsors.  Some of the highlights in the event was watching those Groms go at it... Dustin's tech and consistency prevailed in the end, but Brandon's "ollie" in off the extension and boneless's keep him in a close second, Lil Daniel ripped thru the bowl with much style as lein airs and backsides kept him holding onto third.  The 1A Beg featured some "firsts" with Maki taking the lead, Layne close on his tail and Catherine over coming her fears for third.  In the 2A Interm division, it became a battle between Chris and Aaron for first.  Chris managed to take first with his speed and lofty frontside airs, while Aaron's tech and style held him in second. Even though an over all "tie" for third between Travis and Joey, we had to go back to the cards and see that Travis ended up in third by edging out Joey in the trick difficulty category.  The 3A Advanced pushed the limits for all skaters, but Daniels' backside ollie to tail and disasters on the extension secured him first, while Mitchyll's aggressive style and consistency held him in second, and Ryan managed his was for a solid third place.  Even though only three entries in the Vets, the competition was tense as Sa'na gave Chad a run for his money.. in the end Chad's consistency and technical style held him in first place; Sa'na handplants and roll-ins on the 9 foot section kept him in second, and Jeff's finger flip attempts for third.  The Sponsored Am. had a little different format to deal with as a "head to head" elimination was to determine the overall winner... once on the roll, everyone caught on as scores were given after each run to determine who would advance... with a few surprises and some added pressure, Robbie Menendez (Natural Koncepts, 84 Clothing, House of Flys) pulled out all the stops with his high frontside airs, frontside ollie to tail slides, consistency and style for first place; Jarrett Bush's (APB) "focus", aggressive style, madonna's, and lip trick variations kept him in a solid second, while Nick (Natural Koncepts, Lazy Bones, Nixon, Ezekiel) and Bronson (Natural Koncepts, Lazy Bones, Globe, Grind King, Outlaw) battled in out for third... Nick prevailed in the end with his over all style, big airs and consistency.. Much Mahalos to:  808 Skate, Lazy Bones, 84 Clothing, Town & Country, APB, Local Motion, Blue Hawaii, Lib Tech, Volcom, Natural Koncepts, Sector 9, Pro-Designed Pads, Birdhouse, IPath, Gravis Shoes, Protec Helmets, Fury Trucks, Blitz Dist., The Frim, Baker Boards, Electric Sunglasses, Flip, Ollie Pop Bubble Gum and Sticky Bumps Wax.